Saturday, December 22, 2012

Glitter Gal Red Sparkle (Type O), The Most BEAUTIFUL Red Polish EVER!

Hi everyone! I have for you all a swatch of an absolutely PERFECT polish. It is Glitter Gal's Red Sparkle (Type O) from their Sparkle line that was recently discontinued.......BOO HOO!! I have the whole collection.....thankfully but i'm still devastated they discontinued it. It's probably the one collection in my stash i'm most in love with. I cannot properly express to you all how amazing this polish is.....STUNNING doesn't quite cover it!I'm not a red girl, never have been but this isn't your ordinary average red. It literally glows on your fingers in any lighting......heck you don't even need lighting! Driving home tonight in the pitch black i'm babbling excitedly to the hubs about this polish because it's STILL glowing and I can barely see anything else in the vehicle!! He actually came home from work today and and said nice color honey......he NEVER comments .......I ask, he gives a perfunctory reply without really looking. I mean really......this is for sure a favorite for 2012!! Everything about this polish is an 11/10........application,'s pretty much a one coater if you apply liberally. First coat looks like a brighter cherry red, second coat is  deeper red. I had a hard time capturing the true actual color is a little deeper red than my pics but everything else is accurate. No flash people. And I bought all my Glitter Gal's so my gushing is cause I truly freakin' LOVE this polish. Ok, i'll shut up and post now......;)

 Last but not least....gosh she's beautiful!!
I cannot bear to do any type of nail art to's perfect all on it's own. I may pair it up another time but this is my first time wearing it so i''l leave it alone. Hope you like!!

Monday, December 17, 2012

Peacock Stamping with China Glaze Running in Circles

Hi everyone! Getting closer to X-mas...oh boy!! So I was inspired to try out my new China Glaze Running in Circles....perfect X-mas green. Then I went shopping for more X-mas tree decorations......and since my tree is a peacock theme I added some peacock feathers. I'll shut up now and post the one's here to read, right? lol This is picture heavy and i've shown it in steps...hope you like :)
 Then I sponged on some Ziv...probably one of my more subtle how it turned out.
 Then came Blarney Stone...from NailNation3000. You can't see it but it has some really pretty red sparkles.
 I tried stamping this with an aqua color but it just wouldn't show up! So I settled for Konad white. Note to self to get more Konad stamping polish'.
 Ok..then I added a multitude of CND Sparkles.....I used Raspberry, Amethyst, Crimson and Sapphire. But it was hard to pick up on camera! Grr....So lastly I added Ozotic 503 and it kinda toned down the white which is what I was wanting.

 This last pic is my never seen right hand.....for some reason I thought it looked better. It looks more teal, I guess that's why I like it better.
What I used:
Base: CG Running in Circles
Sponged with Zoya Ziv
Stamp: NC01, Konad white
Layered: LOTS!

Saturday, December 15, 2012

White Support Mani

Hi I wanted to contribute to the nail communities effort to support the tragedy that occurred in Connecticut yesterday. My thoughts are with all those families that have lost so much and for a community shaken with such an awful tragedy. I hope the powers that be will wake-up and do what's necessary so this kind of thing can't happen again! Crazy/evil people are still going to exist but hopefully they won't have access to the kind of weapons that can do this kind of harm in mere moments. 

 What I used:
Base: Glitter Gal Light as a Feather (3coats)
Topcoat: China Glaze Fairy Dust (1 coat)
Stamps: BM07 & BM320, Konad white

Peace is such a far off dream but one we should never lose sight of...hold your families close <3

Thursday, December 13, 2012

M.A.C Make Up Inspired Animal Print

Hi everybody! After 3 weeks of Christmas mani's I wanted a change!! I was shopping at one of my favorite stores this past week.....m.a.c. and they had some of the cutest sets out......all brightly colored and super girly. One of the awesome gals there gave me a little pamphlet thingy on new eye make-up's adorable! It's my inspiration for the new mani I did lastnight :) Hope you like!

 I searched high and low in my stash and couldn't find a perfect match for the base color..thought Zoya Bevin or OPI Thanks a Windmillion would be perfect but they were too dark. In hindsight I probably should have used them but I settles on Butter London Trustafarian instead. It's a bit too goldish for a perfect match.
 The above pic is nighttime and the bottom is daytime...less holo in the day shot.
You can check out more of my work on Facebook here:

What I used:
Base: Butter London Trustafarian
Spots: Gosh Miss Minty
Stamp: Mash 40, Konad black

Thursday, December 6, 2012

Christmas Mani, 3rd Installment in Nail Polish Canada's Holiday Challenge

Well it's the 3rd and last week for Nail Polish Canada's Holiday Nail Challenge! I was inspired by my sisters glorious Christmas tree..i've always (not so secretly) wanted her tree and was super jealous when she found it at Superstore of all places! I have looked for one like it ever since but haven't gotten lucky:( It's no ordinary white's the PERFECT white tree!! Fluffy and perfect....and on top of if that's not good enough..she's decorated it with all pink!! So I stole a picture off's not the whole tree but you get the idea.
 I really enjoyed creating this mani! Maybe i'll have to make one to go with my peacock tree :) Hope you like!!

Base: Orly Au Champagne
Lights: Picture Polish Tease
Stamp: MM01/ Konad black
Topcoat: China Glaze Fairy Dust/OTD Fast Drying Topcoat

Thursday, November 29, 2012

Christmas Mani, 2nd Installment in Nail Polish Canada's Holiday Challenge

Hi everyone!! So this is my second installment for the Nail Polish Canada Holiday Nail Art Challenge. I thought long and hard and honestly I was sorta stumped! I mean i'm not that crafty at free hand and my imagination hit a road block :( So it finally came to me...I liked the idea but I wasn't sure if I could make it look good...especially with my limited amounts of X-mas designs...basically it's X-mas Eve and Santa's flying through the air.....he's had a he's not noticed that he's loosing his precious cargo...they're all falling out of his sleigh! *gasp*
So here it is..hope you like :)
You can check out more of my stuff here:

Saturday, November 24, 2012

Christmas Mani, 1st Installment in Nail Polish Canada's Holiday Challenge

So this is my entry for the Nail Polish Canada challenge..worked on it lastnight. I know snowflakes are really common for things like this but I couldn't resist! I love snowflakes..have always wished someone would come out with stamping plates of only snowflake images...that would be sooooo awesome! So..I hope you like my design! I've never entered any kind of challenge before and i've seen the entries....I certainly don't expect to win but's fun to try, right?
I used:
Base: Zoya Tallulah
Tips: Butter London Jack the Lad
Topcoat: Cult Nails Hypnotize me
Design: Konad white, Bundle Monster 14,319 & 323

Friday, November 23, 2012

Hello people!! =) I designed my main page a few months back and then just forgot about blogging on here because of my Facebook page! (and because I felt a little overwhelmed..wasn't really sure what to do!) So I came back because one of my absolutely favorite online stores...Nail Polish is having a 3 week Christmas nail challenge!! When I looked at the other entries I saw that they were all links to their i'm like wth? How can I join?? And then brainfart! I remembered this blog..that took me a whole day just to set up the main page! lol I do really hope you all like the design..I wanted it to kinda flow with my facebook page. So if you're interested in joining the challenge go check out NPC! And i'll be back later with my first ever blog pics of my contest entry :) Oh...and if you'd like to check out my page that would be great too! Here's a link address:

See you soon!